Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Review For WORKO DENTAL

Information privacy, also known as data privacy or data protection, is the relationship between the collection and
dissemination of data and technology, the public expectation of privacy, and the legal and political issues
surrounding these interactions.
Privacy concerns exist wherever personally identifiable information or other sensitive information is collected,
stored, used, and finally destroyed or deleted – in digital form or otherwise. Improper or non-existent disclosure
of this information may create data privacy issues.

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is of the utmost importance. This Privacy Policy describes WORKO’s policies and
procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use our platform (the “Services”) and explains your privacy rights and how you are protected by law. By using the Services, you consent to our use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will only use or share your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service

With that in mind, this Privacy Policy is designed to describe:

  • What personal data we collect
  • How we use your personal data and why
  • How we use cookies and other tracking or profiling technologies
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long we store your personal data
  • Where we store your personal data
  • How we protect your personal data
  • Third parties & links to other websites
  • How we update our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to meet our duties of transparency under the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” or “PIPEDA”.
We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page.

Who We Are and How to Contact Us

Who we are. WORKO STAFFING CORP. (referred to as either “WORKO”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).
Our address is 502-2225 Holdom Avenue Burnaby, BC, V5B 0A1, Canada. How to contact us. If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@worko.ca .

Complaints

If you would like to submit a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at info@worko.ca. We will reply to your complaint as promptly as we can

Marketing Communications Preferences

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or modify your email preferences at any time through any of the
following methods:

    • You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or modify your email preferences at any time through any of the
    following methods:

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of emails relating to existing or pending hires, using the Services or consent to direct marketing communications.

What Personal Data we collect

WORKO uses the personal data we collect to provide services, personalize content, maintain security, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track user content and users as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.

Information you provide to us directly.There are many occasions when you provide information that may enable us to identify you personally (“personal data”) while using our services. The personal data we may collect from you is outlined in the table below.

Category of Personal Data
collected
What this means
Identity Data First name, last name, or similar identifier, title, office name, office photo, licensing
body registration number, SIN/DOB or other forms of identification.
Contact Data Home address, work address, billing address, email address and telephone number
Professional Data Educational and professional history, skills, languages, qualifications, job and salary
preferences.
Online Presence Data Links to your personal websites, and other online materials related to you.
Transaction Data Payment details, subscriptions and services you have purchased from us.
Content Data Any content posted to the platform not already included in another category, including but not limited to questions, preference settings, answers, messages, comments, and other contributions on the Services, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them) (“content”)
Marketing and Communications
Data
Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. If you correspond with us by email or messaging through the service, we may retain the content of such messages and our responses.
Behavioral Data Inferred or assumed information relating to your behavior and interests, based on your online activity. This is most often collated and grouped into “segments.”
Technical Data Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access our services.

Personal Data from third party sources. In addition to the personal data that we collect directly from you (as described above), we may also collect certain of your personal data from third party sources, some of which may not be publicly available

Aggregated Data. We may also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data, but once in aggregated form it no longer constitutes personal data for the purposes of the PIPEDA as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
No Special Categories of Personal Data. We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How We Use Your Personal Data and Why

We generally use Personal Data for the following: to deliver and improve our services; to provide you with quality and accurate customer support; to perform research and analysis about your use of our services; to develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests, including potentially providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites; website or mobile application analytics; to diagnose or fix technology problems; to automatically update our services on your device; to verify your identify and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity; to enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms & Conditions.
In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your personal data, the PIPEDA requires us to ensure that we have a legal basis for that use. This legal basis depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your personal data only where:

  • We need it to provide you the services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and
    personalized features and to protect the safety and security of our services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate purpose (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the services and to protect our legal rights and interests; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may also rely on your consent as a legal basis for using your personal data where we have expressly sought it for a specific purpose. If we do rely on your consent to a use of your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time, however, this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Detailed examples of relevant purposes for which we may use your personal data are outlined below:

Purpose Why do we do this
Providing, updating, and maintaining
our services, site and business
To deliver the services you have requested
Research and development To enable us to improve the services and better understand our users and the markets in which we operate.
For example, we may conduct or facilitate research about how people use our services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns, areas for additional features and improvement of the services and other insights. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before introducing them to all
users.
Communicating with users about the
Services
To send communications via email, including, for example, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending yo technical notices, product updates, security alerts. We may also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us.
Providing customer support To respond to your requests for assistance, comments and questions, to analyze crash information, to repair and improve the services and provide other customer support.
Enhancing security To keep our website, our services and associated systems operational and secure
Marketing, promoting and driving
engagement with the services and
third-party products and services
To send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including, for example, by email and by displaying promotions and other information on our site or other companies’ websites. These communications may be aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the services or promoting third-party products and services. You generally can control whether you receive these communications as described in this policy under Marketing Communications Preferences.
To comply with applicable law, legal
process and regulations and protect
legitimate business interests
As we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, order, the subpoena, rule of a self-regulatory organization or auditor to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security issues, or to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others.

What happens when you do not provide necessary personal data? Where we need to process your personal data either to comply with law, or to perform the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the functionalities of the services). In this case, we may have to stop you using our services.

How We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Or Profiling Technologies

Worko may collect non-personally identifiable information regarding your usage of our services, including the pages and articles and presentations you have viewed, time spent using our services, demographic data such as server locations, connection speed, and other information that does not identify you. Like most online services, we also use cookies, log files, clear GIFs, tracking pixels, web beacons, and other technologies that may collect personal data. Cookies

When you use our services, we may send one or more cookies – small data files – to your computer to uniquely identify
your browser and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you
browse the services so that we can provide you with a more personalized experience. Use of cookies does not collect
personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can
be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web
browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser.
Our site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

cookie Purpose
Essential Cookies These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our site
and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they help the content of
the pages you request to load quickly
Analytics and Performance
Cookies
These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our site and how users use our site. The information gathered via these cookies does not “directly” identify any individual visitor. However, it may render such visitors “indirectly identifiable”. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access our site. The information collected is aggregated and anonymous. We use this information to help operate our site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our site. We use a number of different tools, including but not limited to Google Analytics, Hubspot, and FB pixels.

You can typically reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our services and some features of the Service may not function optimally. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may be asked to log in each time you access our platform.

Log Files

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you access our platform, our servers automatically record information from your web browser. These server logs may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Third Party Services

Worko may use third-party services such as Google Analytics, Hubspot, and FB pixels to help improve the use of our platform. These services typically collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. They receive this information and their use of it is governed by their respective privacy policies. You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

Recipients Why we share it
Service Providers Our service providers provide support for our platform, including website development, search engine, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, analysis, identity verification, background and compliance reviews, and other services for us, which may require them to access or use your personal data.
Professional Advisers Our lawyers, accountants, bankers, auditors and insurers may need to review your personal data to provide compliance, banking, legal, insurance, accounting and similar services to our company.
Legal and Taxing Authorities,
Regulators and Participants in
Judicial Proceedings
Worko may disclose your personal data if we believe it is necessary in order to comply with a law, regulation, order, subpoena, rule of a self-regulatory organization or audit or to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, such as, for example, in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of securities or a business (e.g. due diligence).
Researchers To enhance the public understanding of patterns and trends in the markets served by our platform, we may provide personal data to third parties under strict confidentiality obligations such as, for example, academics or contractors for research purposes.

As we continue to grow our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, we may also transfer your personal data as part of the transferred assets without notice to you.

We may also share non-personal data (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain services or conduct independent research based on such anonymous usage data.

If you request that we remove your personal data, we will convey that request to any third-parties with whom we have shared your data. We are not responsible for revising or removing your personal data obtained by any third party who has previously been provided your information by us in accordance with this policy or any third party to whom you have provided such information.

How long we store your Personal Data

We will retain your information for as long as it is reasonably needed, unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes), or you request that we remove your personal data. This may include keeping your personal data for the period of time needed for us to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Worko and its services are maintained in Canada. Personal data that you provide us may be stored, processed and accessed by us, our staff, sub-contractors and third parties with whom we share personal data in Canada or elsewhere for the purposes described in this policy. We may also store personal data in locations outside the direct control of Worko (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). By accessing our platform and providing us with your personal data, you consent to and authorize the use of personal data in Canada and its storage as specified in this Privacy Policy. Please note that Canadian laws may differ from laws in other countries.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Worko uses industry-standard physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We limit access to your personal data to what is absolutely necessary, and all individuals who access your personal data are bound by a contractual duty of confidentiality. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Worko or guarantee that your information on our platform may not be accessed, disclosed altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, managerial, or technical safeguards.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any potential, suspected, or actual breaches of personal data. In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of such a breach in security, Worko will promptly notify users whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy,
or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Third Parties & Links to Other Websites

Worko may use Google Analytics, FB pixels, and Stripe, among others. By accessing our services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to their policies.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our services. Our website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Worko. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by Worko. Please remember that when you use a link to leave our platform or website, our Privacy & Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking date stated below. Your continued use of our website and platform following updated to this Privacy Policy means that you consent to such changes.